Black seed is a shrubby flowering plant derived from the seeds of cold pressed vegetable oil, Nigella cetiva. The plant is known by various nicknames, including peach blossom, nutmeg flower, Roman coriander and onion seeds, and in the United States it is known as Chernushka, which is derived from the Russian language.
To keep your fingers crossed, both plant seeds and extracted oils are sometimes called black cumin or black buckwheat! This can lead to problems using common plant or fat names instead of proper botanical or scientific names.
Black seed is a terminal plant with black, slender branches, gray-green leaves and bleach or blue flowers. Fruits are capsular with flowers, and when mature, small, triangular seeds turn black when exposed to wind.
The black seed oil have a mild odor, but when crushed or chewed, they smell like oregano or oregano, which is why they have historically been used as a spice. The plant may have a straight or hairy habit which can reach a height of 30-60 cm (12-24 inches).
Originally made in Syria, Nigella sativa is now grown in many Mediterranean countries, as well as in North Africa, Asia Minor, India and the Middle East for its delicious seeds. Cooling the seeds produces a beautiful, rich golden color.
This herb has a long history of being used for pure and medicinal purposes for over 3,000 years. The Prophet (peace and blessings of Allaah be upon him) said in his hadeeth: This is a good suggestion, isn’t it?
Nigerian seeds were found in Tutankhamun’s tomb, and black seed oil (among other plants) is said to have been used by Cleopatra to maintain her beauty.
The first-century Greek physician Dioscorides wrote that black seeds were obtained for intestinal worms, gastrointestinal diseases, headaches, nasal congestion and toothache. Avicenna (Ibn Sina) wrote an excellent medical dissertation, The Law of Medicine, which he called “a seed that stimulates the body’s energy and helps relieve fatigue”.
The black seed is so revered in the Middle East that it has been included in the Arabic word habat al-baraka, meaning “seed of blessing” or “blessed seed.”
In aromatherapy, black seed is a versatile oil that can be used to improve skin and hair condition as well as as a carrier oil for traditional massage. It is oily, but has a light, silky texture and looks great on the skin and is absorbed by the skin when applied to the face. Despite its deep moisturizing properties, it does not make the skin completely oily.
As you know, aromatic oils used for aromatherapy usually do not have a specific odor, but with black seeds, unrefined avocado and wheat germ should also be considered. Its scent is quite medicinal and delicious, it feels, but certainly not dull, and its benefits are not for the faint of heart. In fact, when any oil is added to black seed, its unique aroma disappears immediately.
Black sesame oil is especially rich in unsaturated and essential fatty acids, which makes it an excellent skin food. It nourishes, soothes and soothes dry skin and improves conditions such as eczema, dermatitis, dermatitis and acne. This oil improves skin tone, and when used regularly, improves the overall condition of the skin, improving its texture and softness. Some studies show that it has a mild effect on the grain, which may no longer be a good bonus!
Great for aches and pains.
Due to its unique and wide range of properties, black seed is the best carrier for treating muscle aches and pains, arthritis, rheumatism, stress and paralysis, even without essential oils. Adding natural, essential oils will significantly increase the effectiveness of this treatment. Pepper, chamomile romantic and german, a bottle, eucalyptus, ginger, lavender, juniper berry and marjoram sweetener – the most effective essential oils you can use.
For a full body massage, you may find black beans a little more, so use rose, calendula or St. John’s wort. Mix them with light oils such as almond or peach kernels which are more fatty than John’s wort.